Events

Published in Editorial, Issue 1 (January/February 2016), Volume 24

JANUARY

08 Fri 8pm
Military History Society of Ireland, Griffith College, South Circular Road, Dublin 8.
Robert the Bruce’s Irish wars, Seán Duffy.

11 Mon 8pm
Galway Archaeological & Historical Society, Harbour Hotel, Dock Road.
Galway in 1916—a pictorial review, Paul Duffy + AGM.

12 Tues 8.15pm
Skerries Historical Society, Keane’s Lounge, The Bus Bar, 8 Strand Street.
The Howth gunrunning, Gerry Byrne.

14 Thur 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, The Lexicon, DL.
Social conditions in Dún Laoghaire during 1916, Pádraig Yeates.

14 Thur 8.30pm
Enniskerry History Society, Powerscourt Arms and Country House Hotel.
Tales of Enniskerry, Brian White. Adm. €3.

19 Tues 8pm
Foxrock Local History Club, Pastoral Centre beside Foxrock RC Church.
Irish Victorian mountaineers, Declan O’Keefe; What the ordinary people ate in ancient times, Liam Downey. Adm. €5.

21 Thur 4.30pm
Royal Irish Academy/University College Dublin, RIA, 19 Dawson St.
1916 and the Great War, Jay Winter.

21 Thur 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, Marley House, Rathfarnham.
Countess Markievicz, Ann Matthews.

21 Thur 8pm
Bray Cualann Historical Society, Kinsale Room, Royal Hotel.
AGM + The Irish National Foresters, May Harte. Adm. €4.

21 Thur 8pm
Greystones Archaeological & Historical Society, Holy Rosary Family Centre.
Robert Tressell, Dubliner: author of The ragged-trousered philantrophist, Bryan MacMahon.

25 Mon 8pm
Clondalkin Historical Society, Áras Cronáin, Watery Lane.
Dan Donnelly: Irish boxing champion, Larry Breen.

26 Tues 8pm
Howth Peninsula Heritage Society, Angling Centre, West Pier.
Gordon Brewster: a local artist’s life and times, Pól Ó Duibhir.

28 Thur 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, The Lexicon, DL.
Deansgrange Cemetery and its association with the Rising, Jamie Moran.

FEBRUARY

03 Wed 8pm
Rathmichael Historical Society, Rathmichael NS, Stonebridge Road.
Revd Thomas Goff of Carriglea, David Doyle.

04 Thur 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, Marley House, Rathfarnham.
The Dún Eimear Gaelic Revival, Eimear O’Connor.

08 Mon 7.30pm
Engineers Ireland Heritage Society, 22 Clyde Road, Dublin 4.
Artillery in Ireland from the Armada to 1800, Harman Murtagh.

08 Mon 8pm
Galway Archaeological & Historical Society, Harbour Hotel, Dock Road.
Eoin MacNeill and 1916, Mary Harris.

10 Wed 6pm
Old Dublin Society, Dublin City Library & Archive, 138–144 Pearse St.
The South Circular Road on the eve of World War I, Catherine Scuffil.

11 Thur 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, The Lexicon, DL.
Patrick Moran, May Moran.

12–13 Fri–Sat
Military History Society of Ireland, conference in association with Irish Military Archives & the National Museum of Ireland, Collins Barracks.
Sackville Street, the Somme, Salonika: Irishmen and women at war in 1916.

15 Mon 8pm
Castletown House, Celbridge, Hunting Room, Stable Wing.
Through peace and war: Kildare County Council in the years of revolution, Tom Nelson.

15 Mon 8pm
Maynooth Local History Group, Geraldine Scout Hall, Leinster Street.
Major Patrick J. Colgan (1890–1960), Comdt, North Kildare Battalion, IRA—an underplayed Maynooth veteran of 30 years’ military and public service to Ireland, John Colgan.

16 Tues 8pm
Foxrock Local History Club, Pastoral Centre beside Foxrock RC Church.
St Enda’s, Rathfarnham, Eanna de Burca; Walter Osborne, Una O’Callanain. Adm. €5.

18 Thur 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, The Lexicon, DL.
The Sherwood Foresters from Dún Laoghaire to Mount Street Bridge, Billy Campbell.

18 Thur 8pm
Bray Cualann Historical Society, Kinsale Room, Royal Hotel.
Lifeboats of Wicklow, Ciaran Doyle. Adm. €4.

18 Thur 8pm
Greystones Archaeological & Historical Society, Holy Rosary Family Centre.
Hedge Schools of Wicklow, Tommy O’Rourke.

19 Fri 10am–3.30pm
Revolution & Counter-revolution, UCD School of Sociology seminar, Geary Seminar Room, Belfield.
Patrick Pearse, director of military organization of the Irish Volunteers?, Ruan O’Donnell; Why was James Connolly involved in the 1916 Rising?, Kieran Allen; Was there a revolution in the wake of 1916?, Conor Kostick; 1916 from Dublin to Central Asia, Ozgecan Kesici; The 1916 Provisional Government and ‘provisional democracy’ as a historical problem, John Regan; Women of the Irish Revolution, Liz Gillis.
Enquiries: kieran.allen@ucd.ie.

20 Sat 10am–1.30pm
Dublin City Library and Archive, 138–144 Pearse Street.
Local history society group day—four lectures.

23 Tues 7pm
Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown 1916 Committee, The Lexicon, DL.
Roger Casement, Angus Mitchell.

23 Tues 8pm
Howth Peninsula Heritage Society, Angling Centre, West Pier.
Eoin MacNeill: scholar, nationalist, revolutionary, parliamentarian, Michael McDowell.

24 Wed 6pm
Old Dublin Society, Dublin City Library & Archive, 138–144 Pearse St.
Rathborne tallow chandlers, Bernard Neary.

26–27 Fri–Sat
Roundwood Historical Society Seminar on 1916, Parish Centre.
Nationalism 1603–1905, Kevin Whelan; Women and 1916, Mary McAuliffe; Nationalism 1905–1916, Eunan O’Halpin; James Connolly and the Left, Pádraig Yeates; History Ireland Hedge School, The 1916 Proclamation: then and now, Robert Balagh, Eunan O’Halpin, Pádraig Yeates, Margaret Ward.
Tickets €20, +353 (0)1 2818146, mon.farrell@gmail.com.

29 Mon 8pm
Clondalkin Historical Society, Áras Cronáin, Watery Lane.
The Kildare connection to the Easter Rising 1916, Seamus Cullen.

'


Copyright © 2019 History Publications Ltd, Unit 9, 78 Furze Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland | Tel. +353-1-293 3568