Events

Published in Editorial, Issue 4 (July/August 2016), Volume 24

JULY

02 Sat 11am
Chester Beatty Library atrium, Dublin Castle.
Intercultural tour with community ambassador: Mandarin language tour, Vicky Wang.

03 Sun 12 noon
County Kildare Archaeological Society, Celbridge.
Visit to Celbridge Lodge & Kildrought House, Henry McDowell & June Stuart.
€10 (entrance fee & tea).

06 Wed 1pm
Ulster Museum, Botanic Gardens, Belfast.
The Battle of the Somme: three armies at war, 1916, Timothy Bowman.
Booking: www.nmni.com/1916.

07 Thur 10am–12 noon
National Gallery of Ireland, Merrion Sq.
July pictures clinic. Curators appraise paintings, prints and drawings brought into the Gallery by the public.

07 Thur 7pm
Casino, Marino, Dublin 3.
Patrick Pearse and the revolutionary landscape of St Enda’s, Brian Crowley.
Booking: casinomarino@opw.ie.

07 Thur 7pm
Ulster Museum, Botanic Gardens, Belfast.
Screening of The Battle of the Somme + talk, Philip Orr.
Booking: www.nmni.com/1916.

09 Sat 11am
Chester Beatty Library atrium, Dublin Castle.
Intercultural tour with community ambassador: Irish language tour, Jack FitzGerald.

10 Sun
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Sea Breeze’ steam train excursion: Dublin–Rosslare & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

14 Thur 1.10pm
Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle.
In-focus tour: Lapis and gold: the story of the Ruzbihan Qur’an, Elaine Wright.

16 Sat 12 noon–2pm
Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle.
Talk & display: The art of Arabic calligraphy, Mustafa Ja’far.

16 Sat 2.30pm
Western Front Association (Dublin Branch), lecture theatre, NMI Collins Barracks.
Initiation by gas: 16th (Irish) Division at Loos, April 1916, Carole Hope.
€3 donation.

23 Sat
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Portrush Flyer’ steam train excursion: Belfast–Portrush & return; Portrush–Coleraine & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

24 Sun
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘The Boyne’ steam train excursion: Dublin–Drogheda & return; Drogheda–Dundalk & return; Drogheda–Skerries & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

24 Sun 2pm
Chester Beatty Library atrium, Dublin Castle.
Intercultural tour with community ambassador: Japanese language tour, Hiromi Anzai.

27 Wed 2pm
Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle.
Film screening: After ’16 (short films).

28 Thur 1.10pm
Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle.
The triumph of colour: the Islamic architecture of Iran, Bernard O’Kane.

AUGUST

03 Wed 1pm
Ulster Museum, Botanic Gardens, Belfast.
War, risings and rebellions beyond Ireland: the strategic context of 1916, David Murphy.
Booking: www.nmni.com/1916.

06 Sat
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Portrush Flyer’ steam train excursion: Belfast–Portrush & return; Portrush–Coleraine & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

06 Sat 11am
Chester Beatty Library atrium, Dublin Castle.
Intercultural tour with community ambassador: Mandarin language tour, Vicky Wang.

07 Sun
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Dublin Riviera’ steam train excursions: Dublin–Greystones & return (x2).
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

11 Thur 7pm
Casino, Marino, Dublin 3.
Modernising the Rising: re-thinking the 1916 Rebellion, Luke Gibbons.
Booking: casinomarino@opw.ie.

13 Sat 1.10pm
Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle.
In-focus tour: Lapis and gold: the story of the Ruzbihan Qur’an, Elaine Wright.

15–19 Mon–Fri 8pm
Rathmichael Historical Society Summer Lecture Series, Rathmichael School, Stonebridge Road, Shankill.
Chris Corlett (on medieval Rathdown), David McIlreavy, Pat Wallace and Conor McDermott (on the recent Glendalough excavations).

20 Sat
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Portrush Flyer’ steam train excursion: Belfast–Portrush & return; Portrush–Coleraine & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

20 Sat 3pm
Bray Cualann Historical Society, St Peter’s Cemetery, Little Bray (finishing at Bray Railway Station).
Walking tour: Bray 1916–1921, Brian White.

21 Sun
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Marble City’ steam train excursion: Dublin–Kilkenny & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

22 Mon 11am
Bray Cualann Historical Society, St Peter’s Cemetery, Little Bray (finishing at Bray Railway Station).
Walking tour: Bray 1916–1921, Brian White.

23 Tues 6pm
Old Dublin Society, Dublin City Library & Archive, 138–144 Pearse St.
From Meath of the pastures to Smithfield: the story of Smithfield and a family who lived there, Mary O’Connell.

24 Wed 7pm
Dún Laoghaire Borough Historical Society, Dalkey RC Church car park.
Walking tour: Dalkey village and coastal walk, Alice Cullen.

25 Thur 1pm
National Museum of Ireland, Kildare St.
Mapping and protecting the shipwrecks of the First World War in Irish waters, Karl Brady & Charise McKeon.
Reservations: +353 (0)1 6486334, educationarch@museum.ie.

25 Thur 1.10pm
Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle.
‘It was all a great adventure’: conserving the collection of Sir Alfred Chester Beatty, Cécilia Duminuco.

27 Sat
Railway Preservation Society of Ireland
‘Portrush Flyer’ steam train excursion: Belfast–Portrush & return; Portrush–Coleraine & return.
Details: www.steamtrainsireland.com.

27 Sat 2pm
Bray Cualann Historical Society, Library, Eglinton Road.
Bray events, 20–28 August 1916, James Scannell.

28 Sun 2pm
Chester Beatty Library atrium, Dublin Castle.
Intercultural tour with community ambassador: Arabic language tour, Karma El Shawa.

28 Sun 3pm
Chester Beatty Library atrium, Dublin Castle.
Intercultural tour with community ambassador: Japanese language tour, Hiromi Anzai.

28 Sun 3pm
County Kildare Archaeological Society, Fen car park.
Guided tour of Pollardstown fen, Michael Jacob & Brian McCabe.
Directions: www.kildarearchsoc.ie.

'


Copyright © 2022 History Publications Ltd, Unit 9, 78 Furze Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland | Tel. +353-1-293 3568